PROGRAM

Scientific Program

08:30 - 09:30Registration
09:30 - 09:45Opening
Session 1: Artificial Intelligence & Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
09:45 - 10:30Artificial Intelligence in Health CareMohamed AlLoghani
10:30 - 11:05Predictors of Sustained Remission in Rheumatoid Arthritis - Real World DataJamal Al Saleh
11:05 - 11:20Coffee Break
Session 2: Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)
11:20 - 11:40Local Data on Rheumatoid Arthritis in the UAERajaie Namas
11:40 - 12:00Management of Early Arthritis - Local Experience Hani Almoallim
12:00 - 12:45Risk factors for Cardiovascular Disease in Rheumatoid Arthritis - UAE ExperienceSuad Hannawi
12:45 - 13:45Lunch
13:45 - 14:15Industry SymposiumPfizer
(3) Parallel Workshops (Each workshop will run twice for an hour)
14:15 - 15:15
15:15 - 16:15
Workshop 1: Ultrasound of Rheumatoid ArthritisAhmed Abogamal
Ahmed Negm
14:15 - 15:15
15:15 - 16:15
Workshop 2: Joint Injections - Upper Limb (Shoulder, Wrist, Hand)Shazia Abdullah
Maryam Al-Nuaimi
14:15 - 15:15
15:15 - 16:15
Workshop 3: Added Value of Rheumatology Nurses to your PracticeHodan Hussein Jamaa
Nafaja Al Hasani
End of Day 1
07:20 - 08:20Registration
Session 3: Spondyloarthritis (SpA)
08:20 - 08:50Establishing Accredited Spondyloarthritis ProgramKhalid Alnaqbi
08:50 - 09:20Challenges and Comorbidities of Early Diagnosis of Spondyloarthritis in the Middle EastNelly Ziadé Zoghbi
09:20 - 10:05Structural Damage Progression in Axial SpondyloarthritisDenis Poddubnyy
10:05 - 10:35Industry SymposiumLilly
10:35 - 10:50Coffee Break
Session 4: Panel Discussion
10:50 - 11:50Challenging Cases in SpondyloarthritisHebah Alhajeri
Fahad Fazal
Zeyad Alzahrani
11:50 - 12:20Industry SymposiumJanssen
12:20 - 14:00Prayer and Lunch
Session 5: Orphan Diseases
14:00 - 14:45Unusual Presentations of Rheumatic Disease: Case DiscussionHaider Al Attia
14:45 - 15:15Industry SymposiumGSK
15:15 - 15:30Coffee Break
(4) Parallel Workshops (Each workshop will run twice for an hour)
15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Workshop 1: Ultrasound Crystals & Degenerative DiseaseGhita Harifi
Nesreen Moustafa
15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Workshop 2: Outcome Measures in Spondyloarthritis in Clinical PracticeNelly Ziadé Zoghbi
15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Workshop 3: Joint Injections - Lower Limb (Knee & Ankle)Maryam Al-Nuaimi
Mohammed Gamal
15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Workshop 4: Imaging in SpondyloarthritisDenis Poddubnyy
End of Day 2
07:30 - 08:30Registration
Session 6: Lupus
08:30 - 09:00Characteristics and Management of Lupus Patients in the GulfHanan Al Rayes
09:00 - 09:45Recent Advances in LupusZahi Touma
09:45 - 10:00Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30Industry SymposiumNovartis
Session 7: Antiphospholipid Syndrome (APS) & Lupus
10:30 - 11:15Antiphospholipid Syndrome UpdateMichelle Petri
11:15 - 12:15Challenging Cases in LupusMaisam Musgrave
Saadeya Abdulkarim
Tariq Al Araimi
12:15 - 12:45Industry SymposiumAbbVie
12:45 - 13:45Lunch
Session 8: Preventive Medicine
13:45 - 14:15Industry SymposiumLilly
14:15 - 15:00Vaccinations in Rheumatic DiseasesAhmad AlEnizi
15:00 - 15:15Coffee Break
(3) Parallel Workshops (Each workshop will run twice for an hour)
15:15 - 16:15
16:15 - 17:15
Workshop 1: Ultrasound EnthesesAhmed Zayat
Faisal Elbadawi
15:15 - 16:15
16:15 - 17:15
Workshop 2: Hydroxychloroquine UpdateMichelle Petri
15:15 - 16:15
16:15 - 17:15
Workshop 3: Outcome Measures in Rheumatic DiseasesZahi Touma
End of Day 3

**This program is subject to change. Program as of 19 February 2020