PROGRAM

**This program is subject to change. Program as of 04 January 2021

Scientific Program

08:00 - 08:45Registration
08:45 - 09:00Welcome Remarks
Session 1
09:00 - 09:30Mosaic of Autoimmunity
09:30 - 10:00Origins of Fibromyalgia & the Modern Ways of Treatment
10:00 - 10:30Immunopathogenesis & Clinical Aspects of Spondyloarthritis
10:30 - 10:45Panel discussion
10:45 - 11:00Coffee Break
Session 2
11:00 - 11:30Allergy & Autoimmunity
11:30 - 12:00Silicone Breast Implants & Autoimmunity
12:00 - 12:30Helmints & Autoimmunity (TPC)
12:30 - 12:45Panel discussion
12:45 - 13:45Lunch Break
13:45 - 14:15Industry Symposium
Session 3
14:15 - 14:45What's New in the Field of SLE
14:45 - 15:15Rheumatic Diseases in the Elderly
15:15 - 15:45IVIG & Autoimmune Diseases
15:45 - 16:00Coffee Break
16:00 - 16:30Stress & Autoimmunity
16:30 - 16:50COVID-19, Autoimmune Rheumatic Diseases & Vaccination
16:50 - 17:00How to Share a Knowledge in the Virtual International Medical Community
17:00Closing
07:00 - 08:00Registration
Session 1: COVID-19 and Rheumatic Diseases
08:30 - 08:55Local Experience: Unmet Needs
08:55 - 09:20Gulf Experience
09:20 - 09:45Novel Infections, Autoimmune Diseases & Approach to Prevention
09:45 - 10:00Panel Discussion
10:00 - 10:30Industry Symposium
10:30 - 10:45Coffee Break
Session 2: Inflammatory Arthritis
10:45 - 11:10Rheumatic Disease in Adolescent Patients
11:10 - 11:35Update on Management of Gout
11:35 - 11:45Panel Discussion
11:45 - 12:15Industry Symposium
12:15 - 13:30Prayer & Lunch Break
Session 3: Connective Tissue Disease
13:30 - 14:00Updates of Inflammatory Myositis
14:00 - 14:30Updates on Diagnosis & Management of Scleroderma
14:30 - 15:00The Factors of Persistance of Biological Treatment
15:00 - 15:30Industry Symposium
15:30 - 15:45Coffee Break
(4) Parallel Workshops (Each workshop will run twice for an hour)
15:45 - 16:45
16:45 - 17:45
Workshop 1: Ultrasound of Rheumatoid Arthritis
15:45 - 16:45
16:45 - 17:45
Workshop 2: Joints Injections in Upper Limbs
15:45 - 16:45
16:45 - 17:45
Workshop 3: Immunological Cases for the Rheumatologist
15:45 - 16:45
16:45 - 17:45
Workshop 4: Added Value of Rheumatology Nurses
End of Day 1
07:30 - 08:30Registration
Session 4: Psoriatic Arthritis
08:30 - 09:00UAE Guidelines
09:00 - 09:45PsA Updates
09:45 - 10:15Industry Symposium
10:15 - 10:30Coffee Break
Session 5: Degenerative Arthritis, Osteoporosis & Challenging Cases
10:30 - 10:55Update on Management of Osteoarthritis
10:55 - 11:20Diagnostic Dilemma for Idiopathic Osteoporosis
11:20 - 11:50Multiple Feeds for the Mind
11:50 - 12:00Panel Discussion
12:00 - 12:30Industry Symposium
12:30 - 13:45Lunch Break
Session 6: Immunology for Non-Immunologist
13:45 - 14:15Updates of Inflammatory Myositis
14:15 - 14:45Overview of Asia Syndrome
14:45 - 15:15Novel Approaches to Rheumatoid Arthritis
15:15 - 15:30Coffee Break
(4) Parallel Workshops (Each workshop will run twice for an hour)
15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Workshop 1: Ultrasound in Psoriatic Arthritis / Enthesitis
15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Workshop 2: Ultrasound in Crystals & Degenerative Arthropathies
15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Workshop 3: Joints Aspiration in Lower Limbs
15:30 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:30
Workshop 4: Diagnosis of Gout on Polarized Microscopy
End of Day 2